Ptelea baldwinii Torr. & Gr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ptelea baldwinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ptelea/ptelea-baldwinii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ptelea baldwinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ptelea/ptelea-baldwinii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

This species, described from Florida, is represented in cultivation by the following Californian variety:


var. crenulata (Greene) Jeps.

Common Names
Western Hop Tree

Synonyms
P. crenulata Greene

A deciduous shrub or small tree up to 15 ft high, with trifoliolate leaves much smaller than those of P. trifoliata. Leaflets 1{1/4} to 2{1/2} in. long, narrowly ovate to narrowly obovate, the terminal one the longest, downy beneath, entire or more or less crenately toothed. Flowers in small terminal corymbs. Fruits about {1/2} in. across. It differs from P. trifoliata in its narrower leaves, larger flowers, and narrow fruit-wing. Introduced to Kew in 1893. Not so notable a plant as its eastern ally.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.