Pseudotsuga macrocarpa (Torr.) Mayr

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pseudotsuga macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudotsuga/pseudotsuga-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Abies douglasii var. macrocarpa Torr.
  • Pseudotsuga douglasii var. macrocarpa (Torr.) Engelm.
  • Abies macrocarpa (Torr.) Vasey

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pseudotsuga macrocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudotsuga/pseudotsuga-macrocarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

This is a close ally of the Douglas fir, but according to Jepson is only from 30 to 90 ft high. It differs from P. menziesii in its leaves being incurved instead of straight, and taper-pointed instead of usually rounded at the apex. Cones larger, occasionally 612 to 712 in. long, with the bracts not protruded so much beyond the scales. Native of S. California and Lower California.

Although very distinct because of its large cones, it has not much value either as a timber producer or as an ornamental tree. It was introduced to cultivation in 1910 by H. Clinton Baker, who found it susceptible to injury by spring frost. One of the trees he planted at Bayfordbury, Herts, survives and measures 38 × 214 ft (1962). There are two grafted trees in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl, 1925, the larger 60 × 512 ft (1974).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, 60 × 534 ft and 70 × 614 ft (1980); Hillier Arboretum, Ampfield, Hants, 46 × 3 ft (1986); Castlewellan, Co. Down, 52 × 412 ft (1983).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.