Pseudopanax crassifolius (A. Cunn.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pseudopanax crassifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudopanax/pseudopanax-crassifolius/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Aralia crassifolia A. Cunn.
  • Panax longissimum Hook. f.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pseudopanax crassifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudopanax/pseudopanax-crassifolius/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

This remarkable New Zealand tree is only hardy in the maritime counties of the south and west. It is evergreen and in the wild grows 20 to 50 ft high. The leaves are extraordinarily variable according to the age and development of the tree, and Cheeseman describes them in four distinct stages. At the first or seedling stage they are 1 to 2 in. long, diamond-shaped or ovate-lanceolate, tapered at the base, coarsely toothed or lobed. At the second and most remarkable stage the plant is a straight, erect, unbranched, slender stem, bearing the leaves on the upper part; they are then sword-shaped, very stiff, deflexed, often 112 to 3 ft long but only 1 to 2 in. wide, of very leathery texture, the margins armed with large sharp teeth. At the third stage, when the tree begins to branch, the leaves are erect or spreading, some of them divided into three or five stalkless leaflets, whilst others retain the No. 2 shape but are only one-third as long. At the fourth or mature stage they become simple leaves again, 3 to 8 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, linear to linear-obovate, either without teeth or toothed towards the apex and tapered at the base to a stout stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Sometimes the third stage is omitted and the tree never bears compound leaves. It is at that stage trees commence to flower, the sexes on different ones. The blossoms are small, of no beauty, produced in terminal compound umbels 3 or 4 in. across. Fruits globose, black, 15 in. wide.

There is a specimen of this araliad approaching the third stage at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 27 ft high and 112 ft in girth (1969). This is in the Valley. Two examples by the Heath Garden are at the second stage. Trees with two or more distinct types of leaves are very characteristic of the New Zealand flora, but in none is the diversity more remarkably developed than in this. The species was originally discovered during Cook’s first voyage (1769-70).


P ferox (Kirk) Kirk

Synonyms
Panax ferox Kirk

In this related species the leaves of the second stage (see above) are deflexed as in P. crassifolius and of similar shape, but are edged with broad-based lobules, roundish at the apex and usually equipped each with a sharp hook. The adult leaves are rather shorter than in P. crassifolius – up to about 6 in. long. A further distinction in wild plants is that the fruits are larger – about {3/8} in. wide (little more than half that in P. crassifolius). It is a native of both islands of New Zealand, but is found at lower elevations than P. crassifolius.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.