Pseudocydonia sinensis (Dum.-Cours.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pseudocydonia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudocydonia/pseudocydonia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Malus sinensis Dum.-Cours.
  • Cydonia sinensis (Dum.-Cours.) Thouin
  • Chaenomeles sinensis (Dum.-Cours.) Koehne ("chinensis", sphalm.)

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    perfect
    (botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Pseudocydonia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pseudocydonia/pseudocydonia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

    A small deciduous or semi-evergreen, unarmed tree, up to 30 to 40 ft high, with the bark of the trunk and main branches peeling off in flakes like that of a plane. Branchlets extremely hairy when quite young, afterwards glabrous and glossy. Leaves obovate, ovate, or oval, 212 to 412 in. long, 112 to 212 in wide; tapering to a stalk 12 in. long, which is furnished with hairs and gland-tipped teeth; upper surface glabrous, lower one covered with pale brown hairs, becoming nearly glabrous by autumn; margin regularly and minutely saw-toothed, teeth gland-tipped. Flowers solitary from the buds of the year-old shoots, or on short spurs, stalkless, soft carmine, 1 to 112 in. across, petals oblong. Fruits egg-shaped, pale citron-yellow when ripe, 5 to 7 in. long.

    Native of China; introduced to England in the last decade of the 18th century, but afterwards quite lost to cultivation. Reintroduced from Italy in 1898. It succeeds very well on a south wall, and bears fruits which, however, do not ripen or become so large as one sees them on the Italian Riviera, where the tree is much cultivated. In the open it is not quite satisfactory, and suffers in severe winters. This is due no doubt to lack of summer sun, for I saw it some years ago in the Vienna Botanic Garden 15 ft or more high in perfect vigour, and the winter cold there is greater than ours. It flowers in April and May. It should be raised from seeds, obtainable from S. Europe.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.