Prunus tenella Batsch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus tenella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-tenella/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Dwarf Russian Almond

Synonyms

  • P. nana (L.) Stokes, not Du Roi
  • Amygdalus nanus L.

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus tenella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-tenella/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A low, deciduous shrub of bushy form 2 to 5 ft high; twigs glabrous. Leaves obovate or oblong, 112 to 312 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, saw-toothed, dark glossy green above, pale beneath, glabrous on both surfaces. Flowers one to three on each bud of the previous year’s shoots, rosy red, 12 in. long, 12 in. or more in diameter. Fruit like a small almond, 1 in. long, covered with velvety down, not often produced in England. Bot. Mag., t. 161.

Native of S.W. Russia and parts of Central and S.E. Europe; long cultivated in this country (Aiton says since 1683). It is very pretty shrub, flowering abundantly in April, growing well on its own roots, and easily increased by layering. In spite of this it is frequently grafted on plum, and is short-lived in consequence.

P. tenella is a variable species in size, leaf-shape, relative length of sepals to calyx-tube, flower colour, etc. Plants with relatively broad leaves are sometimes distinguished as var. campestris (Bess.) Rehd. and plants with dark pink flowers, of which several clones have been introduced to cultivation, are known collectively as f. gessleriana (Kirchn.) Rehd. Of these the best known in Britain is ‘Fire Hill’, introduced by Lady Martineau from the Balkans; it received an Award of Merit in 1959. In ‘Alba’ the flowers are white.

The plant described by Desfontaines in 1809 as Amygdalus georgica is considered by Rehder to be synonymous with P. tenella. Some Russian botanists recognise it as a distinct species, though the differences adduced are not very convincing.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.