Prunus sibirica L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus sibirica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-sibirica/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Siberian apricot

Synonyms

  • Armeniaca sibirica (L.) Lam.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus sibirica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-sibirica/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A deciduous bush or small tree; leaves ovate, the apex long drawn-out; 2 to 312 in. long, half as wide, reddish at first, then bright green and glabrous above, with axil tufts of down beneath, margins finely toothed; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers mostly solitary, white or pink. Fruits scarcely stalked, about 1 in. long, yellow except on the sunny side, covered with a velvety skin; the flesh scanty, dry, harsh and scarcely edible; stone sharply edged; kernel of nut with an almond-like, bitter taste.

Native of the mountains of E. Siberia (Dahuria), where, according to Pallas the Russian botanist, some mountain-sides are covered with its pink blossoms in May, when the northern sides are purple with Rhododendron dauricum. It is also found in the Ussuri region, Mongolia, etc. Although an old tree in gardens (it was cultivated at Kew one hundred years ago), and still offered for sale by continental dealers, it is scarcely known in England nowadays. So far as I have seen, it has very little to recommend it for gardens, being of about the same value as the wild apricot, to which it is very closely akin. Its leaves have usually much more elongated points.

According to the Flora SSSR (Vol. 10, p. 595) this species withstands temperatures of – 50° C. (90° F. of frost) in some parts of its range.


P mandshurica (Maxim.) Koehne

Synonyms
P. armeniaca var. mandshurica Maxim.
Armeniaca mandshurica (Maxim.) Skvortz

Allied to the preceding, but differing in the following characters: leaves doubly serrate, the teeth longer and narrower; fruits distinctly though shortly stalked; stones with blunt angles. Native of the Russian Far East, Manchuria, and Korea. It is said to attain a height of 50 ft in the wild.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.