Prunus pilosiuscula (Schneid.) Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus pilosiuscula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-pilosiuscula/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. tatsienensis var. pilosiuscula Schneid.
  • P. pilosiuscula var. media , Koehne, in part
  • Prunus venusta Koehne

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
pubescence
Hairiness.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus pilosiuscula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-pilosiuscula/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

A deciduous shrub or a small tree sometimes 40 ft high, with a trunk over 1 ft in diameter; young shoots sparingly hairy or glabrous. Leaves oval or obovate, the base wedge-shaped to rounded or slightly heart-shaped, the apex contracted to a slender point, conspicuously (often doubly) toothed, 112 to 4 in. long, about half as much wide; sprinkled with, and roughened by, short bristles above, more thickly on the midrib and veins beneath; stalk about 12 in. long. Flowers produced with the young leaves in April two to four on a main-stalk 14 to 1 in. long, the individual stalks up to 118 in. long or sometimes solitary; they are white, 34 in. wide; calyx-tube cylindrical to funnel-shaped with narrowly triangular more or less glandular lobes; style hairy towards the base; ovary glabrous. Fruits narrowly ovoid, 13 in. long, red, ripe in June. Bot. Mag., t. 9192.

Native of W. Hupeh, China; originally discovered by Henry about 1888; introduced by Wilson in 1907. It belongs to the same group of cherries as P. litigiosa, which has only axil-tufts of hairs beneath the leaves and a much shorter main flower-stalk. P. pilosiuscula varies a good deal in regard to pubescence and in the var. subvestita Koehne (Wilson No. 41), the flower-stalks, young shoots, and both sides of the leaves are downy or hairy. P. polytricha Koehne appears to be merely a still more downy or even shaggy variety of this species, the downiness extending to the calyx. All these are pretty but their blossom is somewhat evanescent.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.