Prunus mume Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus mume' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-mume/). Accessed 2019-12-08.

Genus

Common Names

  • Japanese Apricot
  • Mei

Synonyms

  • Armeniaca mume Sieb.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus mume' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-mume/). Accessed 2019-12-08.

A deciduous tree of rounded habit 20 to 30 ft high, with glabrous, lustrous, green twigs. Leaves 212 to 4 in. long, roundish or broadly ovate, contracted at the end into a long tapering point, sharply and often doubly toothed, with scattered hairs on both sides, becoming glabrous except about the midrib beneath; leaf­stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Flowers pale rose, 1 to 114 in. across, fragrant, produced singly or in pairs (each on a very short stalk) from the joints of the previous year’s wood; petals broadly obovate; calyx 12 in. across, with oblong rounded lobes. Fruits described as yellowish, globose, 1 to 114 in. wide, scarcely edible; shell of nut perforated.

In China, P. mume has been cultivated as an ornamental for some 1,500 years, and is believed to be native in the northern parts of the country, also of Quelpaert Island, Korea. According to Handel-Mazzetti, it also grows wild in S.W. China. It was introduced to Japan at an early date and became one of the most popular of garden trees; according to Miyoshi, some three hundred varieties of it have been named there. It is also grown for its fruits, which are preserved by drying or salting and eaten as a vegetable.

P. mume was introduced to Britain in 1841, but it did not become established in cultivation here until the end of the last century, when various double forms began to be imported from Japan. Messrs Baltet of Troyes imported a pink-flowered double from Japan in 1878, which was first distributed as “P. myrobalana fl. pleno” or was placed under P. cerasifera, and this confusion seems to have lasted well into the present century. P. mume is, of course, an apricot, and not a plum.

The Japanese apricot is valuable in gardens, especially the double-flowered forms, for its early, profuse flowering, being generally in bloom about the same time as the almond, and at its best almost as beautiful. The flowers are delicately ^ perfumed. For all that, it is not at all common, and few nurserymen list it. It should be given a sheltered place.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

cv. [‘Beni-shidon’]. – This is the name under which this cultivar was distributed. Correct is: ‘Beni-shidare’.

cv. [‘O-moi-no-wac’]. – This is evidently a mis-spelling of ‘Omoi-no-mama’ but it is a little doubtful if the plant mentioned is the true clone of that name, which according to a colour illustration in a Japanese catalogue is sportive, with semi-double, pale pink or red flowers. The plant distributed in this country has white flowers, occasionally sporting to pale pink.

There has recently been a revival of interest in the Japanese apricot, and several cultivars received from The Flower Association of Japan have been planted at Kew.


'Alba Plena'

Flowers white, double.

'Alphandii'

Flowers semi-double, pink. The plants now under this name may not be all of one clone.

'Beni-shidon'

Flowers ruby-crimson, single, about {3/8} in. wide, very fragrant. Award of Merit February 14, 1961, when shown by the Sunningdale Nurseries. There is a fine specimen there on the office wall.

cv'Grandiflora'

See under P. armeniaca var. ansu.

'O-moi-no-wac'

Flowers white, semi-double.

'Rosemary Clarke'

Raised by the famous nurseryman and plant-breeder W. B. Clarke of California and said to have large, semi-double white flowers with a red calyx. It possibly belongs to P. armeniaca var. ansu.cv. ‘Pendula’. Branches pendulous, flowers single, pale pink.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.