Prunus maackii Rupr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus maackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-maackii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Laurocerasus maackii (Rupr.) Schneid.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus maackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-maackii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous tree up to 40 or more ft high in the wild state, very distinct through the bark of the trunk being smooth and of a striking brownish yellow colour, and peeling like that of a birch; young wood downy. The leaves are ovate, rounded at the base, pointed, very finely toothed, 3 or 4 in. long, by about half as wide, hairy on the midrib and veins, and are rendered very distinct by being covered with glandular dots on the lower surface. Racemes 2 to 3 in. long, springing from the previous season’s wood, downy; calyx-tube cylindrical, bell-shaped, the lobes glandular-toothed; petals white, not so long as the stamens.

Native of Manchuria, Korea, and bordering parts of Russia; introduced to cultivation by way of St Petersburg (Leningrad) in 1910. It is of uncertain taxonomic status, differing from the ordinary bird cherries (P. padus and its allies) in that the racemes are borne on the year-old wood, and from the cherry laurels in being deciduous. It has a very distinctive yellowish brown, lustrous bark, but has no other claim to a place in gardens.

The following specimens have been recorded: R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, 30 × 4 ft (1968); Borde Hill, Sussex, 50 × 5 ft (1958); Westonbirt, Glos., pl 1935, 35 × 512 ft (1966). A tree at Wakehurst Place, although not more than sixty years old, is already in decline; it measures 35 × 734 ft (1968).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.