Prunus incana (Pall.) Batsch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus incana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-incana/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Willow Cherry

Synonyms

  • Amygdalus incana Pall.
  • Cerasus incana (Pall.) Spach

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus incana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-incana/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 8 ft high, of rather open, loose habit; shoots minutely downy. Leaves oval-lanceolate or obovate, pointed, 112 to 3 in. long, 13 to 78 in. wide; regularly, finely, and sharply toothed, tapering towards both ends, dark green and glabrous above, covered with a close white wool beneath. Flowers 14 in. across, borne singly from the buds of the previous year’s shoots; petals deep rosy red; calyx 14 in. long, tubular, with five short, rounded, downy lobes. Fruits glabrous, red, 13 in. across.

Native of the Caucasus and Asia Minor; introduced in 1815. Its flowers appear in April along with the young leaves, and it is then very pretty. Sometimes confused with P. tenella, it is easily distinguished from that and most other species by the close white felt on the undersurface of the willow-like leaves. The fruit is quite different from that of P. tenella, being cherry-like. It is allied to P. prostrata (q.v.).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.