Prunus ilicifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Walp.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus ilicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-ilicifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cerasus ilicifolia Hook. & Arn.
  • Laurocerasus ilicifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Roem.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus ilicifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-ilicifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

An evergreen shrub of compact habit; branchlets glabrous. Leaves ovate, 1 to 2 in. long, 34 to 114 in wide; rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, sharply toothed, the hollows between the teeth wide and rounded, dark glossy green, glabrous on both surfaces. Flowers in racemes 112 to 3 in. long, produced in summer; each flower 13 in. across, white, on a stalk 16 in. long. Fruits roundish, but slightly pointed at the end, 12 in. in diameter, changing to red, then black-purple.

Native of California, and too tender to be of much value in any but the mildest parts of the British Isles as a shrub for the open ground. But on a sunny wall it should survive all but the hardest winters once it is established and flower well, at least in warm summers. Closely related to this species is:


P caroliniana (Mill.) Ait.

Synonyms
Padus caroliniana Mill

Another N. American cherry laurel and equally tender. Loudon states that in 1833 there was a bush 10 ft high at Swallowfield in Hampshire, but this is very doubtful. It was probably some form of common cherry laurel, wrongly named. P. caroliniana has entire leaves 3 to 4{1/2} in. long, oblong-lanceolate; flowers creamy white, in short racemes; and black, shining, oblong fruit, {1/2} in. long. A native of S.E. United States, where it is used, much as the common laurel is here, to make hedges. Originally introduced in 1759, and many times since, it has never long survived, unless it be in some of the south-western counties.

P lyonii (Eastw.) Sarg.

Synonyms
Cerasus lyonii Eastw.
P. integrifolia Sarg., not Walp.
P. ilicifolia var. occidentalis (Nutt.) Brandegee

This grows taller than P. ilicifolia and has almost entire leaves, racemes up to 5 in. long and dark fruits. Native of several islands off the coast of California, including Sta Catalina.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.