Prunus humilis Bunge

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus humilis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-humilis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. bungei Walp.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus humilis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-humilis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A low-growing, deciduous shrub 4 to 5 ft high, with downy young branchlets. Leaves oval or obovate with a tapering base, 1 to 2 in. long, half as wide, almost glabrous except when quite young, finely and doubly toothed; stalk 18 in. long; stipules 14 in. long, linear, very glandular. Flowers pale pink, 12 in. across, produced singly, in pairs, or in threes from the buds of the previous year’s wood, each on a stalk 13 in. long. Fruits bright red, very acid in this country, but not unpalatable, about 12 in. in diameter, Bot. Mag., t. 7335.

Native of N. China; introduced to Kew in 1881 by Dr Bretschneider. This pretty dwarf cherry, which is cultivated in N. China for its fruits, is perfectly hardy. Nearly allied to P. glandulosa, it may be roughly distinguished by its downy shoots and its leaves being widest above the middle. From P. jacquemontii, with which it has been confused, its downy shoots also distinguish it. P. jacquemontii, besides, has laciniated stipules.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.