Prunus grayana Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus grayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-grayana/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Gray's Bird Cherry

Synonyms

  • Padus grayana (Maxim.) Schneid.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus grayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-grayana/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A native of Japan, where it is a small tree 20 to 30 ft high, with a slender trunk. This species is very closely allied to our common bird cherry (P. padus), differing chiefly in the leaves, which have no glands on the very short stalks (almost invariably present in P. padus), and in the teeth being finer and more hair-like. The white flowers are borne in erect racemes up to 4 in. long. Fruits black, about the size of peas, narrowing towards the apex. The species inhabits the mountain forests of the main island of Japan, and the southern parts of Hokkaido. The true plant is very uncommon in cultivation.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.