Prunus dasycarpa Ehrh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus dasycarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-dasycarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Black Apricot

Synonyms

  • Armeniaca dasycarpa (Ehrh.) Pers.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus dasycarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-dasycarpa/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A deciduous tree 12 to 20 ft high, with purplish, glabrous twigs. Leaves oval to ovate, with a rather abrupt tapering point finely toothed, 112 to 212 in. long, two-thirds as wide, downy beneath on the midrib and main veins; leaf­stalk 34 to 1 in. long, often glanded. Flower 34 in. across, pure white, produced on the naked wood in March, each on a downy stalk. Fruits round, 112 in. across, black, with purple bloom, minutely downy.

P. dasycarpa is almost certainly a hybrid between the apricot and the cherry plum (P. cerasifera). According to Kostina in Fl. SSSR (Vol. 10, p. 599) many sorts of the plum-apricot are cultivated in Central Asia, Kashmir, Baluchistan, and Iran, regions in which the apricot and cherry plum are grown together and usually raised from seeds, so that the likelihood of spontaneous hybridisation between them is very great. P. dasycarpa bears fruit only sparsely in this country, but has been offered in German catalogues of fruit trees as ‘plum-apricot’. The fruit is described as ripening in August, purple-black, covered with fine down, the flesh red, juicy, sweet, and of an apricot flavour. It would probably need wall treatment in this country to develop its fruit properly. It is worth cultivation as an early free-flowering tree.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.