Prunus cuthbertii Small

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus cuthbertii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-cuthbertii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Padus cuthbertii (Small) Small

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus cuthbertii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-cuthbertii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous tree up to 20 ft high, with a trunk sometimes 6 in. in diameter in the wild state, but shrubby in cultivation here; young shoots downy. Leaves almost glabrous except for greyish hairs along the midrib beneath, obovate or oval, 112 to 312 in. long, more than half as wide, usually rounded or even notched at the apex, tapering at the base to a downy stalk 14 in. long, margins very shallowly toothed, lower teeth glandular. Flowers very small, white, produced on leafy racemes 2 to 3 in. long, flower-stalks downy. Fruits red, roundish, 14 in. in diameter.

Native of Central Georgia, USA, where it inhabits woods. It was introduced to this country in 1901, and, although slow-growing, has proved hardy so far. Allied to P. serotina, it differs very markedly in its round-ended leaves and downy shoots and flower-stalks. It is never likely, I think, to become so handsome a tree. Its flowers, which come in June, are not showy, but its foliage is handsome and distinct among bird cherries, and falls late.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.