Prunus cocomilia Ten.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus cocomilia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-cocomilia/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Naples Plum

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus cocomilia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-cocomilia/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A deciduous thorny bush or small tree, with glabrous shoots and oval or obovate leaves 112 to 2 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide, finely toothed, nearly or quite glabrous. Flowers white, scarcely 12 in. wide, appearing towards the end of April on short stalks, mostly in pairs. Fruits yellow, well flavoured, of an oval or oblong form, 112 in. long, scarcely 1 in. wide, tapered at the apex. But little is known of this plum in this country. It was first described early in the 19th century by Tenore, an Italian botanist who made a special study of the flora about Naples, where the species grows wild in hedges, etc. It also grows wild in Sicily and the S. Balkans. The specific name has been variously spelled. The tree has litde to recommend it for gardens; it rarely bears fruit in this country.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.