Prunus armeniaca L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus armeniaca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-armeniaca/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Apricot

Synonyms

  • Armeniaca vulgaris Lam .

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus armeniaca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-armeniaca/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A round-headed, deciduous tree 20 to 30 ft high, with sturdy, tortuous branches; branchlets glabrous. Leaves broadly ovate to roundish, 212 to 312 in. long, 112 to 2 in. wide, abruptly pointed, deep lustrous green, glabrous or with axil tufts beneath, evenly set with rounded teeth; stalk up to 1 in. long. Flowers white or pinkish, 1 in. across, produced singly on very short stalks from the previous year’s wood, often crowded on short spur-like twigs. Fruits round, 114 in. wide in the wild state, larger under cultivation, yellow tinged with red, the stone having a thickened furrowed margin.

Native of N. China, where it was found genuinely wild by Dr Bretschneider and raised at Kew from seeds sent by him. It is also found wild in the Tian-Shan. It is, of course, best known as a fruit tree on walls, but is quite hardy in the open. where, however, it does not bear fruit satisfactorily. The fruiting apricot is believed to have been cultivated by the Chinese many centuries anterior to the Christian era, gradually spreading westwards to Europe. It existed in English gardens early in the 16th century, probably long before. Flowering in March and early April, the apricot has something to recommend it, but it must be regarded as an inferior flowering tree, not in the same class as the almond and peach. The specific name refers to its supposed Armenian origin.


var. ansu Maxim.

Synonyms
P. ansu (Maxim.) Komar.
Armeniaca ansu (Maxim.) Kostina

Leaves broad-ovate or orbicular-ovate, about 3 in. long, slightly less wide, broadly rounded to almost truncate at the base. Flowers usually twinned, very shortly stalked. Stone of fruit slightly roughened. A cultivated race of the more oceanic parts of E. Asia. In this country it is subject to brown rot and not very free-flowering.In 1934, an Award of Merit was given to an apricot shown by Collingwood Ingram as P. mume grandiflora, the name under which the plant was received from an Italian nursery. However, he later pointed out that it really agreed better with P. armeniaca var. ansu. The flowers are of a bright rose, double (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 71, p. 36).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.