Prunus argentea (Lam.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus argentea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-argentea/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Amygdalus argentea Lam.
  • A. orientalis Mill.
  • P. orientalis (Mill.) Koehne, not Walp.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus argentea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-argentea/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A deciduous shrub or small tree with whitish, downy twigs. Leaves elliptical or ovate, short-stalked, 34 to 112 in. long, covered with a close silvery down. Flowers solitary or in pairs, 34 in. across; petals rose-coloured, thin, and of short duration. Fruits egg-shaped, 58 in. long, pointed, rather compressed, covered with a close, white down.

Native of the Near East; in cultivation 1756. This almond is easily distinguished from all others of this genus in cultivation by the silvery leaves. It is not hardy in the open, and on a wall should be given a sunny place. In a shady position the leaves lose their whiteness, and suggest mildew rather than silveriness. It flowers very shyly in this country, and is only worth growing for the unusual aspect of its foliage.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.