Prunus apetala (Sieb. & Zucc.) Franch. & Sav.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus apetala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-apetala/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ceraseidos apetala Sieb. & Zucc.
  • P. tschonoskii Koehne

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stamen
Male reproductive organ of flower. Usually composed of an anther and a filament.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prunus apetala' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prunus/prunus-apetala/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A small deciduous tree or (more often) a bush up to 16 ft high; young shoots hairy, slender. Leaves mostly obovate, with a slender, tail-like apex, tapering and often rounded at the base, conspicuously doubly-toothed, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, hairy on both sides, especially below; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, very hairy. Flowers produced during May singly or in pairs, each on its slender hairy stalk 12 to 34 in. long. The small white or pink petals very soon fall, and such little beauty as the flower possesses is in the calyx and stamens, which become purplish red. The calyx-tube is cylindrical, downy, 38 in. long, the lobes ovate, 12 in. long. Fruits roundish-oval, black, 38 in. long, the stalk elongated to 1 or 138 in.

Native of Japan; introduced by Wilson in 1914. The leaves of this cherry are rather handsome and distinct in the long, tail-like point and in their hairiness. The most marked character of the species, however, is the persistent, coloured calyx and stamen filaments. In the style of the toothing of the leaves it has some resemblance to P. incisa and P. nipponica.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.