Prinsepia sinensis (Oliver) Oliver ex Bean

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prinsepia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prinsepia/prinsepia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Plagiospermum sinense Oliver

Other species in genus

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Prinsepia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/prinsepia/prinsepia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A deciduous shrub of rather lax, spreading habit, about 6 ft high; stems armed with solitary, stiff, short spines, from beneath which spring the leaves; pith chambered (divided into thin plates). Leaves alternate on the shoots of the year, oblong-lanceolate, finely ciliate, 112 to 3 in. long, about 12 in. wide; produced in clusters on the year-old shoots. Flowers borne singly in the leaf-axils on slender stalks 12 in. long; they are solitary, or clustered two to four together; each flower 12 to 34 in. in diameter, petals five, bright yellow, roundish, tapered to a short claw. Fruits red and juicy, 35 in. long, ripening in August. Bot. Mag., t. 8711

Native of Manchuria; it was introduced from France in 1908 and is quite hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.