Populus sargentii Dode

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus sargentii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-sargentii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Common Names

  • Great Plains Cottonwood

Synonyms

  • P. deltoides var. occidentalis Rydb.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus sargentii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-sargentii/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

This is one of the black poplars and is common on river banks in N. America, east of the Rocky Mountains from Saskatchewan to New Mexico. It is related to P. deltoides, the common black poplar or cottonwood of the E. United States, differing from it, according to Sargent, by its pale yellow branches, downy buds, much shorter stalk of the female flower, and by the larger, fewer teeth of the leaves. Judging by plants received from the Arnold Arboretum in 1919, it has nothing to recommend it for this country before the numerous black poplars already in cultivation.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.