Populus laurifolia Ledeb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus laurifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-laurifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus laurifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-laurifolia/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree 40 to 70 ft high, of spreading, lax growth, branches ultimately pendulous, with conspicuously angular, grey young shoots, downy chiefly in the grooves; winter-buds covered with balsamic gum. Leaves lanceolate, narrowly oval or obovate, rounded or tapering at the base, taper-pointed, minutely and evenly toothed, the teeth gland-tipped, 1 to 5 in. long, 13 to 2 in. wide, dark green and glabrous above, slightly downy and conspicuously net-veined on a greyish ground beneath; stalk very variable in length even with leaves of the same size on the same shoot, 14 to 114 in. long, downy. Male catkins 112 to 2 in. long, at first erect, then drooping; stamens very numerous.

P. laurifolia was described from the Altai mountains and is reported to have its centre there and in the Dzungarski Alatau, but extends into E. Siberia and to parts of Mongolia and Chinese Central Asia. It was introduced to Britain about 1830, but has never become common, and has not much to recommend it for British gardens, although an example at Kew growing in damp clayey soil made a rather elegant pendulously branched tree and reached a height of 50 ft.

P. laurifolia belongs to the group of balsam poplars with narrow leaves and angular branches. It is a parent of P. × berolinensis (q.v.).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species is rare in Britain but is represented in the Hillier Arboretum, Ampfield, Hants, by a tree, planted in 1966, measuring 36 × 3 ft (1977).


f. lindleyana (Carr.) Aschers. & Graebn.

Synonyms
P. lindhyana Carr

Leaves on the strong shoots narrow-lanceolate, willow-like.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.