Populus heterophylla L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus heterophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-heterophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Swamp Cottonwood

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus heterophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-heterophylla/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A tree 40 to 100 ft high, young branches clothed at first with a thick felt as in P. alba, much of which falls away by late summer; winter-buds slightly gummy, bright red-brown. Leaves heart-shaped, up to 7 or 8 in. long and nearly as wide, rounded at the apex, shallowly and rather evenly toothed, covered on both surfaces when they unfold with a thick whitish down, which soon falls away from the upper surface, leaving it dark green, but remains longer on the lower surface, especially on the midrib and veins. The leaves hang laxly on their stalks, which are round, felted at first like the shoot, 112 to 312 in. long. Male catkins 2 to 212 in. long; female catkins longer.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced in 1765. Until the introduction of several new Chinese species this poplar had the largest leaves of any in cultivation, but unfortunately it does not thrive well with us. Loudon observes that he had not seen plants more than 5 or 6 ft high, and no tree any bigger has been recorded.

For the section Leucoides, to which P. heterophylla belongs, see the introductory note to Populus.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.