Populus grandidentata Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus grandidentata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-grandidentata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Common Names

  • BIg-toothed aspen

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Populus grandidentata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/populus/populus-grandidentata/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree up to 60 or 70 ft high in the wild; young shoots at first downy, becoming glabrous and glossy later; winter-buds coated with fine down. Leaves roundish ovate, the smallest sometimes oval, 112 to 5 in. long, mostly short-pointed, and with a broadly tapered or rounded base, the margin set with large broad teeth; at first they are covered with a loose grey wool which soon falls away, leaving them dark green above; stalk 1 to 212 in. long, slender, compressed towards the top. Catkins 112 to 212 in. long, the female ones becoming twice the length at maturity.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1772, according to Loudon. The tree is exceedingly rare in Britain at the present time, and does not appear to thrive well. It appears to be most closely related to P. tremula, from which it differs in the downy young shoots and more downy winter-buds. Its deep toothing distinguishes it from P. tremuloides. It appears to be difficult to increase by cuttings, and was usually grafted on P. canescens, but softwood cuttings can be rooted by the mist technique.

There is a specimen at Birr Castle, Co. Offaly, Eire, measuring 42 × 134 ft (1966). It was planted in 1958.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Talbot Manor, Norfolk, grafted on P. tremula, pl. 1953, 30 × 234 ft (1978); Birr Castle, Co. Offaly, Eire, pl. 1958, 44 × 4 ft (1985).


P 'pseudograndidentata'

A weeping tree, propagated by grafting. Known since 1869, it was described by Dode in 1905 as a species – P. pseudograndidentata. The young shoots are covered with a whitish wool at first, and the leaves are similar in shape and toothing to those of P. tremula, but they are stouter in texture, 3 to 4{1/2} in. wide, not quite so long. It is of unknown origin and perhaps a hybrid between P. grandidentati and P. tremula. It is not the same as the P. grandidentata var. pendula of Loudon, which is based on reports of pendulous trees of P. grandidentata found in N. America. He added that a tree introduced to the garden of the Horticultural Society under this name was not in fact pendulous.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.