Podocarpus spicatus Mirbel

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus spicatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-spicatus/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Matai

Synonyms

  • Dacrydium spicatum D. Don
  • Prumnopitys spicata (Mirbel) Mast.

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
unisexual
Having only male or female organs in a flower.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus spicatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-spicatus/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen tree 40 to 80 ft high, with a rounded head of erect branches and a trunk 6 to 12 ft in girth; bark bluish black, scaling off in large flakes. On young plants the branches are very slender and pendulous, forming a dense tangle, the leaves thinly disposed on them or only towards the tips in two opposite rows. On mature plants they are set thickly on the twigs in two opposite rows. Each leaf is 13 to 12 in. long, 116 in. wide, slightly curved, blunt or with a short point, of leathery texture, green above, rather glaucous with faint stomatic lines beneath. The twigs and leaves in this adult state are not unlike those of one of the short-leaved garden varieties of yew. The trees are unisexual; the males producing their cylindrical flowers, each 14 to 13 in. long, in spikes 1 to 2 in. long to which they are attached at right angles; the females produce a black, globose, succulent fruit 14 to 13 in. wide.

Native of both islands of New Zealand from sea level up to 2,000 ft altitude, originally discovered by Banks and Solander during Cook’s first voyage. It is only suitable for the mildest parts of the British Isles and very rare.

P. spicatus and P. ferrugineus are the only New Zealand representatives of the section Stachycarpus, to which the S. American P. andinus also belongs. See further in introductory note, p. 280.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

In the genus Prumnopitys this species would take the name P. spicata (Mirbel) Mast., and Podocarpus ferrugineus, mentioned under it, would become Prumnopitys ferruginea (Mirbel) de Laubenfels.


[Podocarpus spicatus] P ferrugineus D. Don Miro

A tree up to 80 ft in the wild, with a bark resembling that of P. spicatus. Leaves two-ranked, {1/2} to 1 in. long, about {1/10} in. wide, recurved at the margin, slightly sickle-shaped, yew-green. Fruits fleshy, purplish red with a bluish bloom, about {3/4} in. long. The specific epithet ferrugineus refers to the rusty-colour of the leaves of herbarium specimens. It is little known in Britain and almost certainly quite as tender as P. spicatus.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.