Podocarpus salignus D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus salignus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-salignus/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. chilinus Rich.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus salignus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-salignus/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A usually dioecious evergreen tree 40 to 60 ft high, but in this country a shrub except in the south and west; branchlets green, terete, quite glabrous. Leaves persisting two years, falling the third, linear, often sickle-shaped, tapered at the base, pointed at the apex, 2 to 412 in. long, 18 to 316 in. wide, dark rather bluish green above, paler beneath, with numerous rows of minute stomata. Male flowers in a cluster of slender spikes 1 to 112 in. long. Fruits egg-shaped, 13 in. long, solitary or in pairs on a stalk 12 to 58 in. long and standing out at right angles from it.

Native of Chile, mainly in the region of Nothofagus obliqua forests, where it occurs here and there in open places but is nowhere a conspicuous feature of the vegetation. It was introduced around 1849, but all the present trees are of later date. It is by far the most elegant and distinct of all the podocarps that can be grown successfully in this country, and is hardy in a sheltered position as far east as western Kent, though it grows more luxuriantly in the Atlantic zone. The finest example in the British Isles grows at Ardnagashel in Co. Cork, Eire. It measures 64 × 9 ft (1966) and is rivalled by one at Bicton, Devon, measuring 62 × 312 ft (1966). These are single-stemmed, in contrast to the splendid tree by the house at Penjerrick, Cornwall, which branches at about 6 ft and makes a pyramidal mass of foliage about 45 ft high.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Bicton, Devon, 59 × 534 ft (1983); Penjerrick, Cornwall, 56 × 434 + 334 ft + other stems (1979).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.