Podocarpus nivalis Hook.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Alpine Totara

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus nivalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-nivalis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A low evergreen shrub of dense, bushy habit (but said to be sometimes erect-branched and up to 10 ft high); stems coloured like the leaves when young, glabrous. Leaves densely set, rather irregular in posture, from more or less two-ranked to spreading radially all round the shoot, narrow-oblong, mostly 716 to 34 in. long, 18 to 316 in. wide, very rigid, with thickened margins, more or less abruptly narrowed at the apex to a short, hard point, tapered at the base to an indistinct petiole, dull medium green above, grooved along the line of the midrib, underside more glossy, with a prominent midrib. Fruit (perhaps not borne in this country) a small oblong-ovoid nut borne on a much enlarged, succulent, bright red receptacle.

Native of both islands of New Zealand, mostly between 2,000 and 5,000 ft. It was described in 1843, hut probably not introduced until early this century, and then in several different forms, differing in habit and hardiness. The description of the foliage given above is from plants which are completely hardy and make wide bushes which, even when half-a-century old, are only 1 ft high and retain this habit even in shady woodland. But at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, a plant growing in full sun is about 6 ft high and as much in width.

It is said to hybridise in the wild with P. hallii, and the plant described by Cockayne as var. erectus is believed to be such a hybrid. Two forms of this cross are figured in Conifers in Cultivation (Report of Conifer Conference, 1931, fig. 51)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.