Podocarpus dacrydioides A. Rich.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus dacrydioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-dacrydioides/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Common Names

  • New Zealand White Pine
  • Kahikatea

Synonyms

  • Dacrydium excelsum D. Don
  • P. excelsus (D. Don) Druce
  • Dacrycarpus dacrydioides (A. Rich.) de Laubenfels

Glossary

unisexual
Having only male or female organs in a flower.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Podocarpus dacrydioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/podocarpus/podocarpus-dacrydioides/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

An evergreen tree up to 100 ft or more high, with a trunk 7 ft to 16 ft in girth, and drooping branches. Leaves of two kinds: (1) those of young trees which are arranged in two rows as in Taxodium distichum and are 16 to 13 in. long, 124 in. wide, curved and pointed; (2) those of mature trees which are arranged all round the branch, are only 116 to 18 in. long, and, in their smallest state, scale-like, resembling the leaves of a juniper or cypress. There are intermediate types and often both forms of leaf occur on one branch. The trees are unisexual, the female bearing a black, egg-shaped fruit about 16 in. long, the stalk of which is enlarged and becomes bright red and succulent.

Native of New Zealand, where it once formed extensive forests along the larger rivers and in swampy places; it was discovered during Cook’s first voyage, and during his second visit he measured a tree 19 ft 8 in. in girth, with a clean bole of 89 ft. Unfortunately, this splendid species is tender, and even in the mildest parts remains a small but very elegant tree.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

See introductory note above.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.