Platanus racemosa Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Platanus racemosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/platanus/platanus-racemosa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. californica Benth.

Glossary

midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Platanus racemosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/platanus/platanus-racemosa/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree 40 to 100 ft high in California, with a trunk 2 to 6 ft in diameter; young shoots clothed with a thick wool which falls away during the summer. Leaves usually five- sometimes three-lobed, the lobes reaching half-way or more than half-way to the midrib, pointed and shallowly, often distantly, toothed, tapered to slightly heart-shaped at the base, thickly clothed below with pale, persistent down, especially along the midrib and veins, 6 to 12 in. wide, rather more in length; stalks stout, downy, 1 to 3 in. long. Flowers in ball-like clusters, two to seven of which occur on the pendulous stalk; by the time the fruits have developed the balls are 34 in. across.

Native of California. Although introduced on several occasions it has proved to be tender. For the plane grown under the erroneous names “P. racemosa” or “P. californica”, see P. ‘Augustine Henry’.


P wrightii S. Wats.

Synonyms
P. racemosa var. wrightii (S. Wats.) Benson

Near to P. racemosa but with the leaves more deeply divided, often cordate at the base, with five or seven elongate, almost entire lobes. Fruit-balls up to four on each peduncle. Native mainly of the USA in S. Arizona and S.W. New Mexico, but extending into Mexico. It has so far proved a failure at Kew.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.