Planera aquatica (Walt.) Gmel.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Planera aquatica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/planera/planera-aquatica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

Genus

Common Names

  • Water Elm

Synonyms

  • Anonymus aquatica Walt.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    bisexual
    See hermaphrodite.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    nut
    Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    unisexual
    Having only male or female organs in a flower.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Planera aquatica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/planera/planera-aquatica/). Accessed 2019-12-14.

    A deciduous tree 30 to 45 ft high, with a trunk 15 to 20 in. in diameter; young shoots thin, downy. Leaves alternately arranged in opposite ranks, ovate or oval, 1 to 3 in. long, about half as wide, toothed (sometimes doubly so), scurfy downy beneath when young, ultimately harsh to the touch on both surfaces; veins about ten each side the midrib, forked near the margin; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers greenish, very small and inconspicuous, usually unisexual, sometimes bisexual, both sorts being found on the same tree. Males borne in few-flowered clusters, each one composed of a four-, sometimes five-lobed calyx with a corresponding number of stamens; females longer-stalked, borne one to three together in the leaf-axils of small lateral twigs. Fruits nut-like, 12 in. in diameter, covered with elongated, wart-like excrescences, and containing one seed.

    Native of the south-eastern United States, where it is frequently found in swamps. The tree is extremely rare in cultivation. What was once grown under its name usually proved to be Zelkova carpinifolia. The only known example grows in the Home Park at Windsor, and measures 72 × 814 ft (1972).


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.