Plagianthus pulchellus (Willd.) A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Plagianthus pulchellus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/plagianthus/plagianthus-pulchellus/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Sida pulchella Willd.
  • Gynatrix pulchella (Willd.) Alef.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Plagianthus pulchellus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/plagianthus/plagianthus-pulchellus/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

An evergreen shrub or tree. Leaves ovate, with a heart-shaped base, 212 to 412 in. long, green both sides, coarsely and irregularly toothed, often with two lateral lobes near the base; leaf-stalk slender, half as long as the blade. When young, the leaves and young wood are dotted with stellate hairs. Flowers produced on short racemes or singly, white, each 14 in. across.

Native of S.E. Australia and Tasmania. It is a quick grower and flowers in July, but its blossoms have little beauty, nor has it shown the graceful and dis­tinct growth of P. betulinus. It is also tender, and only hardy in mild districts.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.