Pittosporum revolutum Ait. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pittosporum revolutum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pittosporum/pittosporum-revolutum/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. fulvum Rudge

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pittosporum revolutum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pittosporum/pittosporum-revolutum/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

An evergreen shrub up to 10 or 12 ft high, the young shoots felted with pale brown wool. Leaves lanceolate or narrowly ovate, much tapered at both ends, 112 to 412 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide, glabrous above, covered beneath with brown wool, especially on the midrib; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, woolly. Flowers 13 to 12 in. long, produced in spring on a terminal, few-flowered umbel, sometimes solitary. Petals yellow, recurved; sepals awl-shaped, 14 in. long; flower-stalks woolly.

Native of New South Wales; introduced according to Aiton in 1795. It is rather distinct on account of the dense covering of brown wool on the young shoots and leaves. It is not hardy near London and is adapted only for the southwestern counties and places with a similar climate.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.