Pittosporum adaphniphylloides Hu & Wang

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pittosporum adaphniphylloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pittosporum/pittosporum-adaphniphylloides/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • P. daphniphylloides sens . Rehd. & Wils., not Hayata

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pittosporum adaphniphylloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pittosporum/pittosporum-adaphniphylloides/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

An evergreen shrub or sometimes a tree up to 30 ft high, slightly downy on the young shoots and beneath the young leaves. Leaves narrowly oblong to narrowly obovate, tapered towards both ends, but more gradually towards the base, dark green, 212 to 8 in. long, 114 to 312 in. wide; stalk 58 to 114 in. long. Flowers 14 in. long and wide, greenish yellow, crowded in several globose, umbellate clusters 34 to 112 in. wide that form a terminal panicle; main and secondary flower-stalks harshly hairy; petals oblong, 14 in. long, blunt; anthers yellow. Fruits globose, 14 to 38 in. wide, wrinkled, red.

Native of W. Szechwan, China, whence it was introduced by Wilson in 1904. He describes it as a handsome species found in woods, thickets, and rocky places, and as having leaves sometimes 10 in. long and 4 in. wide without the stalk. As it occurs at low altitudes (3,000 to 5,000 ft), it is probably best adapted for our milder localities. There is a healthy tree at Caerhays, in Cornwall, very noticeable for the size of its leaves, which must be about the largest found on any pittosporum that can be grown in this country; it is 11 ft high and 24 ft in spread (1966). Another was bearing fine crops of berries at Warley, Essex, in November 1934.

This species has been known by the erroneous name P. daphniphylloides Hayata, which properly belongs to a species native to Formosa. Hayata himself was really responsible for the original confusion, since he noted that Wilson’s Veitch expedition specimen no. 3233 in the Kew Herbarium was ‘exactly like’ the Formosan plant; and Rehder and Wilson, having seen no Formosan specimens, followed him and accepted Wilson’s Szechwan specimens as P. daphniphylloides (Pl Wilsonianae, Vol. 3, p. 326).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.