Piptanthus nepalensis (Hook.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Piptanthus nepalensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/piptanthus/piptanthus-nepalensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Baptisia nepalensis Hook. (1824)
  • iptanthus laburnifolius D. Don (1825)

Glossary

included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Piptanthus nepalensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/piptanthus/piptanthus-nepalensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

See P. laburnifolius, page 249. This species has been reintroduced from Nepal and is likely to become more widely available than it is at present.

P. forrestii, and other species based on Forrest collections, are included by Turner in P. nepalensis, but P. tomentosus is recognised.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.