Pinus virginiana Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus virginiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-virginiana/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • Virginia Pine
  • Scrub Pine

Synonyms

  • P. inops Soland.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus virginiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-virginiana/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

A tree 30 to 50 ft high, but often of scrubby habit; bark scaly, young shoots covered with a vivid, pale, purplish bloom, smooth; winter-buds very resinous. Leaves in pairs, falling the third year, 112 to 3 in. long, twisted and curved; leaf-sheath persistent, 316 in. long. Cones 112 to 212 in. long, 1 to 114 in. wide at the base, conical, prickly.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced early in the 18th century or perhaps before. The brightly coloured, slender young shoots of this species distinguish it among pines with short leaves in pairs. P. echinata, with slender, glaucous shoots, has its leaves often in threes.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

There is a specimen of this pine in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley, measuring 62 × 512 ft at 3 ft (1983), and a smaller one in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.