Pinus sibirica Du Tour

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Pinus sibirica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-sibirica/). Accessed 2024-07-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pinus cembra subsp. sibirica (Du Tour) Krylov
  • Pinus cembra var. sibirica (Du Tour) G.Don

Glossary

included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Pinus sibirica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-sibirica/). Accessed 2024-07-24.

Editorial Note

The text below is from (Bean 1976) who discussed this taxon below Pinus cembra. We are reorganising articles within Pinus to enable a partial revision of this important genus to commence in late 2023. See the Editorial Note at the beginning of the genus article for further details.

This Russian species is very closely allied to P. cembra, and is by some botanists included in it without differentiation. The main differences are that in the Siberian tree the leaves are longer, the cones longer and relatively narrower, with thinner scales. Its distribution in Russia is vast, from about 55° E. to an eastern limit around 1250 E. Its name in Russian is kedr – a word of the same parentage as ancient Greek kedros and Latin cedrus. In English translations of Russian works this is usually misleadingly rendered as ‘cedar’.