Pinus roxburghii Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Pinus roxburghii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-roxburghii/). Accessed 2024-03-04.

Genus

Common Names

  • Chir Pine

Synonyms

  • P. longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb., not Salisb.

Glossary

ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Pinus roxburghii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-roxburghii/). Accessed 2024-03-04.

This is one of the finest of Indian pines. It is described as attaining 150 to 180 ft in height and a trunk-girth of 20 to 35 ft. The winter-buds are ovoid, not resinous; the leaves in threes, 8 in. to over 12 in. long. Cones elongated, ovoid, 5 to 8 in. long, 2{1/2} to 3{1/2} in. wide. It is the chief resin-producing pine of India. Tender, although capable of being grown in Cornish gardens.