Pinus rigida Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus rigida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-rigida/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Northern Pitch Pine

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus rigida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-rigida/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A tree reaching about 80 ft in height, with a trunk 2 to 3 ft thick, often sending out adventitious shoots from the trunk and older branches; young shoots glabrous, pale brown; buds cylindrical, resinous. Leaves in threes, falling the third year, 3 to 412 in. long, rigid, twisted, dark green, margins minutely toothed; leaf-sheath 13 to 12 in. long. Cones very variable, ranging from conical to almost globose, and from 1 to 312 in. long; occasionally small and numerous in clusters, long persisting; scales terminated by a short prickle.

Native of eastern N. America from S. Quebec to Georgia and Tennessee; introduced in the early 18th century. As a rule it is rather a scrubby tree of little ornament, but in some collections it has attained a height of 60 to slightly over 70 ft in height and up to 8 ft in girth. The example at Kew measures 56 × 5 ft (1970) and there is one in the Pinetum of the Royal Horticultural Society at Wisley of 66 × 8 ft (1970). It is very well distinguished by the small branches springing directly from the trunk. Some trees produce these twigs so freely that the trunks are almost covered with foliage, but the twigs never get very large, and mostly die after a few years.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 58 × 514 ft (1980); R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, Surrey, 52 × 412 ft (1983); Borde Hill, Sussex, 74 × 5 ft (1983); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, 66 × 4 ft (1983); Inveraray Castle, Argyll, 56 × 9 ft (1982).


P serotina Michx.

Common Names
Pond Pine

This is closely allied to P. rigida, and seems to differ chiefly in its greater length of leaf (twice as long). It is tender, and very rare. Native of the south-eastern United States from N. Carolina to Florida.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.