Pinus resinosa Ait.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus resinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-resinosa/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Red Pine

Glossary

lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus resinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-resinosa/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A tree 50 to 70 ft high in this country, rarely twice as high in nature, with somewhat pendulous branches; young shoots deep yellowish brown, not downy; winter-buds resinous, conical, 58 in. long. Leaves in pairs, semi-terete, 5 to 612 in. long, falling the fourth year, and leaving the branchlets rough with the remains of the prominences on which each bundle was seated, dark lustrous green, minutely toothed on the margin; densely crowded on the branchlets, so that each year’s crop is continuous with the preceding one; leaf-sheaths 58 to 78 in. long, persistent. Cones egg-shaped, 2 to 214 in. long, 1 to 114 in. wide before opening; pale shining brown, scarcely stalked; scales unarmed.

Native of eastern N. America from Newfoundland and Nova Scotia south to Pennsylvania, west (in both the USA and Canada) to the region of the Great Lakes and slightly beyond; introduced in 1756 by the Duke of Northumberland. It is a handsome pine as seen in its native country and yields a useful timber. It belongs to the same group as P. sylvestris, P. thunbergii, and P. nigra, but is only likely to be confused with the last-named, which has a denser, more horizontal branching. The distinction given by Rehder is that the leaves of P. resinosa snap when bent, while those of P. nigra do not.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Nymans, Sussex, Magnolia Garden, 62 × 6 ft (1979); Leonardslee, Sussex, Coronation Garden, 70 × 434 ft (1979); Borde Hill, Sussex, Warren Wood, 66 × 4 ft (1981); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1931, 66 × 412 ft (1983).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.