Pinus ponderosa Laws.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus ponderosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-ponderosa/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Common Names

  • Western Yellow Pine

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
umbo
Boss or protuberance particularly that in centre of apophysis of pine seed scale. umbonate Bearing an umbo.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus ponderosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-ponderosa/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A tree occasionally over 200 ft in the wild, with a perfectly erect, columnar trunk sometimes 8 ft thick, and comparatively short, often deflexed branches, forming a columnar or slenderly tapered head; bark of mature trees cinnamon or pinkish brown, divided into very large scaly plates; young shoots shining, reddish brown, glabrous, smelling of turpentine when cut. Buds cylindrical with a tapered apex, resinous, 34 to 1 in. long, 12 in. thick, with appressed scales. Leaves in threes, falling the third or fourth year, 5 to 10 in. long; margins minutely toothed; leaf-sheath persistent, 58 to 78 in. long. Cones elongated oval, 3 to 6 in. long, 112 to 212 in. thick before opening; scales with a raised, short-prickly umbo. Seeds about 14 in. long, with wing 1 in. long.

P. ponderosa has a very wide range in western N. America, from British Columbia to the Mexican border and eastward to the Rocky Mountains and even beyond them; it occurs, for example, in the Black Hills of Dakota. Introduced in 1827 by David Douglas. As a timber tree it is the most important of the N. American pines. Although thinly furnished with branches, it is, nevertheless, one of the most imposing and stately of the genus. It is variable in the length of its leaves and in the size of its cones. Some Rocky Mountain trees have the cones usually not more than 3 in. long and the leaves in pairs as well as in threes; these are sometimes distinguished as var. scopulorum Engelm.

Some trees from the original introduction by Douglas still survive. They are: Dropmore, Bucks, pl. 1829, 98 × 934 ft (1970); Arley Castle, Worcs., pl. 1829, 114 × 712 ft (1961); Bowood, Wilts, 120 × 1312 ft (1968); also, probably, Powis Castle, Montgom., 128 × 14 ft (1970). Some other notable specimens are: Highnam Court, Glos., pl. 1844, 85 × 13 ft (1970); Bicton, Devon, 104 × 1112 ft (1968); Scotney Castle, Kent, 120 × 1034 ft (1971); Silia, Radnor, a superb tree, 121 × 1014 ft (1970).

The var. scopulorum (see above) is represented at Kew by a tree planted in 1889, measuring 49 × 3 ft (1970).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Dunorland Park, Kent, 92 × 11 ft (1984); Scotney Castle, Kent, this tree no longer exists; Bowood, Wilts., from original introduction, 135 × 1412 ft (1984); Highnam Court, Glos., pl. 1844, 92 × 1314 ft (1983); Bicton, Devon, 98 × 12 ft (1984); Silia, Presteigne, Powys, 118 × 11 ft (1984); Powis Castle, Powys, 111 × 15 ft (1984); Dawyck, Peebl., pl. 1838, 115 × 11 ft (1982); Rossie Priory, Perths., 128 × 10 ft (1985).

The example of var. scopulorum at Kew, pl. 1889, measures 56 × 312 ft (1981) and there is another of 70 × 412 ft at Wakehurst Place, Sussex (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.