Pinus peuce Griseb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus peuce' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-peuce/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Macedonian Pine

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus peuce' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-peuce/). Accessed 2019-12-09.

A tree up to 120 ft high in the wild; densely branched, and slenderly pyramidal; young shoots glossy green, quite glabrous. Leaves in fives, mostly falling in their third year, 3 to 4 in. long, very densely borne on the shoots, pointed forwards, three-sided; two of the sides have three or four lines of white stomata, the other one is bright green; margins roughened with tiny teeth; leaf-sheaths soon falling. Cones on stalks about 13 in. long, themselves 4 or 5 in. long, 114 to 112 in. wide before expanding; scales in the middle about 112 in. long, half as wide, thin at the margins.

Native of Yugoslav Macedonia, where it was discovered by Grisebach near Bitolj in 1839; from there it ranges northward through Albania to north-east Montenegro (Crna Gora), and is also found in Bulgaria. It was introduced in 1864. One of the smaller and slower-growing pines, this is suitable for small gardens. It grows about 1 ft in height yearly. It is considered to be very closely allied to P. wallichiana, but the two are extremely distinct in general appearance. P. peuce is much denser in leaf and branch; its leaves are shorter, greener, and never have the kink near the base seen in P. wallichiana. The cones also are shorter and thicker. It resembles P. cembra more as a young tree, but that species has very shaggy young shoots.

P. peuce is an undemanding species, growing well on most soils. A tree at Stourhead, Wilts, measuring 93 × 12 ft (1970) is the largest in the country and probably from the original introduction. Two trees mentioned by Elwes and Henry early this century are: Kew, 42 × 334 ft (1909), now 59 × 6 ft (1969); and Bicton, Devon, 42 × 334 ft (1906), now 94 × 8 ft (1968). Some other examples are: Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1876, 75 × 734 ft (1971); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1915, 65 × 614 ft (1970); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1926, 45 × 5 ft (1969).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Stourhead, Wilts., probably from the original introduction, 105 × 1312 ft (1984); Bicton, Devon, a tree mentioned by Elwes and Henry early this century, 100 × 9 ft (1983); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, pl. 1915, 85 × 634 ft (1982); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1926, 58 × 512 ft (1981); Wotton Park, Surrey, 89 × 1034 ft (1983); Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1876, 85 × 8 ft (1979); Scone Castle, Perth, 75 × 934 ft (1984); Monteviot, Roxb., 95 × 11 ft (1983).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.