Pinus parviflora Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus parviflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-parviflora/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Common Names

  • Japanese White Pine

Synonyms

  • P. pentaphylla Mayr
  • P. parviflora var. pentaphylla (Mayr) Henry
  • P. himekomatsu Miyabe & Kudo

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus parviflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-parviflora/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree usually 50 to 70 ft in the wild, occasionally attaining 100 ft; young shoots minutely downy; winter-buds ovoid, 316 in. long, some of their scales free at the tips. Leaves in fives, falling the third year, 112 to 212 in. long, very slightly toothed on the margin, twisted, with silvery lines of stomata on the inner surface; leaf-sheath 38 in. long, deciduous. Cones egg-shaped, 114 to 4 in. long, oblong-ovoid, usually produced in whorls of three or four, borne in extraordinary profusion even by quite young trees.

A native of Japan; introduced by J. G. Veitch in 1861. As usually seen in this country it is a slow-growing, bushy tree with rather dark needles. As it bears heavy crops of cones, which turn back after opening and persist on the branches for six or seven years, it is not very ornamental. This form has the appearance of a Japanese garden variety and the plants may have been imported from one of the Japanese nurseries early this century or in the last decades of the 19th century. Or it may derive from the original introduction by Veitch. The normal wild form is rare in Britain, the most notable example being a tree at Stourhead, Wilts, measuring 69 × 612 ft (1970).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Stourhead, Wilts., 82 × 7 ft (1984); Leonardslee, Sussex, 75 × 4 ft (1984); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 66 × 712 ft (1974); Boconnoc, Cornwall, 56 × 812 ft at 2 ft (1983); Castle Milk, Dumfr., 69 × 612 ft at 3 ft (1984).

cv. ‘Glauca’. – The botanical form of the name – f. glauca Beissn. – is preferable, since several glaucous-leaved variants have been introduced from Japan.

† cv. ‘Negishi’. – An old Japanese cultivar, recently introduced to Europe. Its ultimate height is uncertain, but it will probably be dwarfer than what is usually sold as ‘Glauca’, which it resembles in its blue-grey foliage.


'Glauca'

The plants in commerce under this name have conspicuously glaucous leaves and are said to be of comparatively dwarf habit, and to cone very freely.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.