Pinus monticola D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus monticola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-monticola/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Common Names

  • Western White Pine

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
umbo
Boss or protuberance particularly that in centre of apophysis of pine seed scale. umbonate Bearing an umbo.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus monticola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-monticola/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A tree up to 175 ft high, with a trunk 4 ft or more in diameter; young shoots downy; winter-buds ovoid, with flattened scales. Leaves in fives, 3 to 412 in. long, rough at the margins (minutely toothed under the lens), glaucous green, with several lines of stomata on the inner sides; leaf-sheath about 58 in. long, soon falling. Cones 5 to 10 in. long, 114 in. wide before expanding, cylindrical, tapered, and curved towards the end; scales thin, smooth, rounded at the apex, terminated by a dark resinous scar (umbo).

Native of western N. America from British Columbia and Vancouver Island to California and bordering parts of Nevada, east to Idaho and Montana; introduced by Douglas in 1831. Although not so well known in this country as its eastern ally – P. strobus, it is a handsome tree for gardens, assuming a shapely, slender, pyramidal shape. It is liable to be confused with P. strobus, but the short down all over the shoot usually distinguishes it. Its leaves also are stiffer and stouter. It yields a useful timber in its native home, but in Europe is planted for ornament only.

Like P. strobus and P. lambertiana, this pine is very susceptible to white pine blister-rust, to which all the old specimens in the country have fallen victim. The largest survivors in Britain are 70 to 80 ft high, 5 to 934 ft in girth.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Speech House, Glos., pl. 1953, 70 × 512 ft and 69 × 414 ft (1983); Patterdale Hall, Cumb., 132 × 912 ft (1985); Beaufront Castle, Northumb., 64 × 734 ft (1982); Bodnant, Gwyn., pl. 1877, 88 × 712 ft (1981); Lude House, Blair Atholl, Perths., 110 × 812 ft (1978).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.