Pinus koraiensis Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus koraiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-koraiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Common Names

  • Korean Pine

Synonyms

  • P. mandshurica Rupr.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus koraiensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-koraiensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A tree reaching at its best 100 to 150 ft in height; young shoots thickly clothed with short, reddish-brown wool; winter-buds 12 in. long, cylindrical, with a tapered point, resinous. Leaves in fives, persisting to the third year; 312 to 412 in. long, dark glossy green, with white stomatal lines on two faces; margins toothed the whole length, the apex bluntish; leaf-sheaths about 12 in. long, soon falling. Cones about 5 in. long, 212 to 3 in. wide at the base, tapering thence towards the apex. Scales 114 in. wide, thick and woody. Seeds 58 in. long, not winged, edible.

Native of Korea, Japan, Manchuria, and the Russian Far East; introduced by J. G. Veitch in 1861. It is, perhaps, most closely allied to P. cembra, but the growth is more open, the leaves are much more spreading, blunter, and toothed quite to the apex. The cones, too, are twice as long. P. koraiensis is not a first-class pine in this country, growing slowly. A tree at Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1880, measures 56 × 234 ft (1967). At Dawyck, Peeblesshire, there is a tree raised from seeds sent by Wilson from Korea in 1919. This measures 60 × 414 ft (1970).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Westonbirt, Glos., pl. 1880, 51 × 3 ft, dying (1977); Campden House, Glos., 62 × 4 ft (1983); Sidbury Manor, Devon, 60 × 412 ft (1977); Crarae, Argyll, 52 × 412 ft (1976); Dawyck, Peebl., the tree mentioned is not this species but P. armandii.

† cv. ‘Silveray’. – A small tree with silvery grey foliage, formerly known in some Dutch nurseries as ‘Glauca’. It received a Gold Medal when exhibited at Boskoop in 1978. There is a fine specimen in the Trompenburg Arboretum, Rotterdam.


'Variegata'

This has some of the leaves yellow, others striped longitudinally in yellow and green, others wholly green – all sometimes in the same bundle.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.