Pinus halepensis Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus halepensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-halepensis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

Genus

Common Names

  • Aleppo Pine

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus halepensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-halepensis/). Accessed 2019-12-07.

A tree rarely more than 30 to 50 ft high in this country, but 70 to 80 ft in favourable conditions; here it usually forms a rounded head of branches, but is more pyramidal in the south of Europe; young shoots pale grey, glabrous; buds slenderly conical, pointed, non-resinous, about 12 in. long, with the points of the scales slender, fringed, and recurved. Leaves in pairs (rarely in threes), falling the second and third years, 212 to 412 in. long, very slender; leaf-sheath 14 to 13 in. long. Cones pointing backwards, 212 to 312 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide at the base, tapering to a slender point; scales unarmed; stalk 14 to 12 in. long; they are produced in pairs, threes, or singly and remain several years on the branches.

Native of S. Europe as far west as Spain and east to Asia Minor; introduced in the 17th century. Although tender in a young state it is hardy enough when once established; several examples at Kew have withstood 31o of frost, and are quite healthy. This species and P. brutia are distinguished among two-leaved pines by the non-resinous buds having recurved scales. The newly cut or bruised young wood has a most pleasant aromatic odour. It is the commonest pine along the south coast of Europe, and reaches perhaps its finest development along the Dalmatian coast, where I have seen it 70 to 80 ft high, remarkably handsome in its heavy plumose masses of foliage. It covers bleak rocky promontories near Dubrovnik. (See P. brutia for differences between it and the present species.)

There are still two trees in the collection at Kew, the measurements of which are 32 × 10 ft at ground level (1969) and 45 × 434 ft (1970). The species is very rare in Britain and no larger specimen than these has been recorded, except one at Tresco Abbey in the Isles of Scilly, which is 50 × 414 ft (1970).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1843, 40 × 1114 ft at 1 ft (1981) and a younger tree, 36 × 614 ft (1980); R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, Surrey, 48 × 412 ft (1983); National Botanic Garden, Glasnevin, Eire, 46 × 534 ft (1980).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.