Pinus canariensis C. Smith

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus canariensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-canariensis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Canary Island Pine

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calcareous
Relating to lime- or chalk-rich soils or water.
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus canariensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-canariensis/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A tree upwards of 80 ft high and 10 ft in girth of trunk, of conical shape, with somewhat pendulous branches; young shoots yellowish, not downy; winter-buds ovoid, pointed, 34 in. long, 12 in. wide; bud-scales reddish brown, free and reflexed at the top, but matted together lower down by a fringe of whitish bristles. Leaves in bundles of three, very slender, minutely toothed, averaging 8 or 9 in. in length (sometimes 12 in.) with two to four lines of stomata on each surface; basal sheath persistent, 12 to 34 in. long. Cones solitary or several together, more or less deflexed, 5 to 8 in. long, 3 in. wide, the exposed part of the scales of rhomboid outline and pyramidal shape, altogether resembling those of P. pinaster. Seeds with a wing over 1 in. long. The leaves remain on the shoots for two seasons.

Native of the Canary Islands and once very plentiful there, but now becoming restricted to the higher altitudes and less accessible places. It is most abundant on Tenerife and Grand Canary. At one time the islands contained many giant trees, most of which have been felled.

This pine is only hardy in our mildest localities. The largest of the very few examples is at Tresco Abbey in the Isles of Scilly, and measures 85 × 712 ft (1970). A tree at Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, is 39 × 212 ft (1966). It makes a fine tree on the Riviera, where it succeeds on calcareous soil, and is grown in other parts of the world with a warm temperate climate, both as an ornamental and for its timber, which is exceedingly durable and ranks with the best types of pinewood.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Tresco Abbey, Isles of Scilly, 85 × 712 ft (1970); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 53 × 312 ft (1975).


P roxburghii Sarg.

Common Names
Chir Pine

Synonyms
P. longifolia Roxb. ex Lamb., not Salisb.

This is one of the finest of Indian pines. It is described as attaining 150 to 180 ft in height and a trunk-girth of 20 to 35 ft. The winter-buds are ovoid, not resinous; the leaves in threes, 8 in. to over 12 in. long. Cones elongated, ovoid, 5 to 8 in. long, 2{1/2} to 3{1/2} in. wide. It is the chief resin-producing pine of India. Tender, although capable of being grown in Cornish gardens.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.