Pinus ayacahuite Ehrenb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus ayacahuite' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-ayacahuite/). Accessed 2024-06-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Mexican White Pine

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus ayacahuite' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-ayacahuite/). Accessed 2024-06-24.

A tree attaining 100 ft or slightly more in the wild; trunk grey, smooth on young trees, becoming shallowly furrowed and reddish brown with age; terminal buds brown, resinous, about 12 in. long, the scales with free, acuminate tips. Young branchlets usually covered with a short, brown down. Leaves in fives, very slender, falling the third year, 4 to 7 in. long, three-sided, the outer side green, the two inner surfaces each with three or four white lines of stomata, margins toothed; leaf-sheaths 34 in. long, soon falling away. Cones 6 to 12 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide before expanding, cylindrical, with a tapered, slightly curved apex; they are pendulous, shortly stalked, and borne in twos or threes, or sometimes singly; scales about 1 in. wide, with a blunt, resinous, sometimes reflexed apex, but the basal scales always strongly reflexed. Seeds with a relatively narrow wing 1 in. or even more long, the body of the seed about 38 in. long.

Native of Guatemala and of southern and central Mexico, from 8,000 to 10,000 ft, in sheltered valleys or on the slopes of the moister mountain ranges, where even in the dry season there is frequent low cloud and drizzle. It was introduced to Britain by Hartweg, who sent cones to the Horticultural Society from Guatemala in 1840. But the existing trees probably all derive from later introductions and some belong to the following variety:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1873, 54 × 312 ft (1974) and, pl. 1904, 53 × 434 ft (1972); R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, Surrey, Pinetum, 82 × 8 ft (1983); Dropmore, Bucks., pl. 1912, 88 × 714 ft (1982); Little Kingsmill Grange, Bucks., in Priestwood (Harewood), pl. 1929, 62 × 534 ft (1983); Stratford Park, Stroud, Glos., 72 × 634 ft (1984); Bicton, Devon, 98 × 812 ft, disbranched to 88 ft (1983) and 69 × 9 ft (1977); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 94 × 634 ft (1979); Bodnant, Gwyn., pl. 1902, 82 × 1114 ft and 95 × 1034 ft (1984).

[var. brachyptera] – This is certainly a distinct species – P. strobiformis Engelm. It is not confined to Mexico, having a fairly wide range in the mountains of the south-western USA.


var. brachyptera Shaw

Synonyms
P. strobiformis Engelm

Seed about {1/2} in. long, the wing reduced to a mere rim or absent. Native of N. Mexico, commonest in the states of Coahuila and Durango. Probably not in cultivation, but worthy of introduction, as it should succeed in eastern England.