Pinus attenuata Lemm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus attenuata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-attenuata/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Common Names

  • Knobcone Pine

Synonyms

  • P. tuberculata Gord., not D. Don

Glossary

deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pinus attenuata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pinus/pinus-attenuata/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A tree 20 to 80 ft high in this country, occasionally up to 100 ft in the wild; young shoots glabrous, bright brown; buds cylindrical, 34 to 1 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide, resinous. Leaves in threes, falling the third or fourth year, 4 to 712 in. long, slender, bright green, finely pointed, minutely toothed; leaf-sheath 13 to 12 in. long, persistent. Cones slenderly conical, usually 4 to 5 in. long, 2 in. wide at the oblique base, deflexed, with the scales near the base on the upper side developing the conical, spine-tipped knobs or prominences referred to in the popular name; the cones are produced in whorls of three or more, and persist on the branches for sometimes thirty or forty years, or until the death of the tree. At first they have a stalk 34 in. long, which gradually becomes enclosed in the thickening branch. Bot. Mag., t. 8717.

Native mainly of California, but extending north into Oregon, south into the Mexican state of Baja California; discovered and introduced in 1847 by Hartweg. It has no special merits as an ornamental tree, although on account of its long-persisting cones it is a very interesting one. On a piece of branch, 4 ft long, from a tree grown at Bayfordbury and now preserved at Kew, there are over forty cones. It is botanically allied to P. radiata, but differs in the larger, stiffer, grey-green leaves and narrower cones. It is also a hardier tree, and according to Jepson, inhabits the most desolate and inhospitable stations for tree growth in the Californian mountains. As may be judged from the life-history of its cones, it is admirably adapted to survive as a species on fire-swept zones. (See also P. muricata.)

A tree at Bodnant, Denb., pl. 1902, measures 80 × 1012 ft (1974). Two trees at Borde Hill, Sussex, are of about the same age; they measure 75 × 612 ft (Pinetum) and 76 × 534 ft (Warren Wood) (1974).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Borde Hill, Warren Wood, 72 × 534 ft (1981) (the other tree mentioned is dead); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 66 × 4 + 314 + 3 ft (1979); National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, pl. 1926, 52 × 514 ft (1978); Bodnant, Gwyn., the tree mentioned was blown down c. 1980.

† P. attenuata × P. radiata – This hybrid is represented at the Forest Research Station, Alice Holt, Hampshire; and in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.