Pileostegia viburnoides Hook. f. & Thoms.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pileostegia viburnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pileostegia/pileostegia-viburnoides/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Schizophragma viburnoides (Hook. f. & Thoms.) Stapf

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    bloom
    Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
    panicle
    A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
    prostrate
    Lying flat.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Pileostegia viburnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pileostegia/pileostegia-viburnoides/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

    An evergreen prostrate or climbing shrub described as from 10 to 20 ft high, in the wild growing over trees and cliffs; young leaves and shoots at first scurfy, afterwards quite glabrous. Leaves opposite, leathery, entire, narrowly oblong, obovate or oval, pointed, tapered at the base, 212 to 6 in. long, 34 to 212 in. wide, dark, dullish green, strongly veined and minutely pitted beneath; stalk 13 to 1 in. long. Flowers milky white, usually densely crowded in a terminal panicle 4 to 6 in. wide and high, opening in September and October. Each flower is about 38 in. wide, with four or five petals and twice as many stamens; the latter are 14 in. long, white, and make the most conspicuous feature of the inflorescence. Calyx cup-shaped at the base with four or five short lobes. Fruit a small, dry, top-shaped capsule, rather like that of a hydrangea, to which genus Pileostegia is nearly akin. Bot. Mag., t. 9262.

    Native of the Khasi Hills, India, also of China and Formosa. The plants in cultivation were introduced by Wilson, who sent seed to the Arnold Arboretum which he had collected in 1908. This, the only species of the genus as yet described, makes an excellent evergreen climber for a wall, covering it densely with its foliage and clinging of itself by aerial roots. Grown on a west wall at Kew, it has shown no sign of tenderness there. The late Hon. Vicary Gibbs first showed it at Westminster in bloom during September 1914, and sixteen years later Lord Wakehurst exhibited fine flowering sprays during the same month. It likes a good soil and is easily propagated by cuttings.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.