Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pieris floribunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pieris/pieris-floribunda/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda floribunda Pursh ex Sims

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Pieris floribunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/pieris/pieris-floribunda/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

An evergreen shrub from 3 to 6 ft high, of bushy, rounded habit, and when in good condition furnished right to the ground, the branches rather stiff; shoots and leaf-stalks furnished with dark bristles appressed to the stem, and pointing forwards. Leaves ovate, 112 to 3 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, pointed, rounded or tapering at the base, slightly toothed, bristly at the edges, dark glossy green above, paler beneath, sprinkled with very short black hairs on both surfaces; stalk 14 to 38 in. long. Flowers produced in March and April in erect terminal panicles 2 to 5 in. high, each consisting of several slender, downy racemes; corolla pure white, pitcher-shaped, 14 in. long, calyx-lobes ovate; flower-stalk decurved so as to bring all the flowers to the lower side, and furnished with two linear bracts. Bot. Mag., t. 1566.

Native of the south-eastern United States; introduced in 1800. This is one of the most beautiful and hardy of flowering evergreens, slow-growing and of neat bushy habit, admirable for planting in groups.


'elongata'

A very fine form from Keeper’s Hill Nursery, given an Award of Merit at Vincent Square, April 5, 1938. Some of the racemes were 8 in. long.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.